Privacy Policy

MoneyTalks is a helpline what connects people with community organisations who provide supportWe collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions (such as connecting you with your local services) and to provide the best quality of customer service.  Personal information is information that can be used to personally identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. 

Privacy protected

Where you provide personal information to us, we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020other applicable privacy laws and data protection laws. As required by applicable law, we will take steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information. 

Telephone call information

Our calls are recorded however we don’t share the calls with other organisations.  The information we share, is information we will ask during the call and that you willingly give to us.  We will give your name, email address, phone number, suburb where you live and the types of topics you need help with to the services who we ask to help you.  This may be a free financial mentoring service, counselling service, foodbank, debt solutions agency or other advised organisation.  

Email, txt and online chat information

Any information you provide to us will be stored securely in our Cloud based systems. 

The personal information that we collect and use will not be kept longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is collected, or for the duration required for compliance with applicable law, whichever is longer. 

We record information in our client database for reporting purposes. Data shared with our funder MSD does not include personal identifying information.  The data is destroyed after three months of the beginning of FinCap’s next financial year. 

Our call recordings are destroyed after three months.  Call recordings are used for internal quality assurance and training purposes.  Call recordings will not be shared with third parties. 

If you choose not to provide us with information we may not be able to assist you in our fullest capacity.  We will however be able to share details of services who can assist you to allow you to contact them yourself. 

Client survey

After a person has made contact with MoneyTalks we may send a short survey asking for feedback on the quality of our service delivery and whether the person needs more help.  The survey itself is anonymous, we cannot identify the person submitting the survey response. 

The online survey link is within an email. The email offers the opportunity for a person to seek extra help from the MoneyTalks Team Lead should they wish to. 

The online survey information is secured in the Cloud based system. 

Personal rights and safety

In addition to any circumstances allowing us to use or disclose personal information under the Privacy Laws, we may use or disclose your personal information where reasonably necessary to investigate any complaint or to protect your, our or another person’s rights or safety. 

Accessing or updating your personal information

You have the right to access and request correction of any personal information that we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions (for example, where disclosure would interfere with the privacy of others or breach confidentiality). If you believe any information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request that it be amended. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. 

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. You can do this, or lodge a complaint by contactininfo@fincap.org.nz. 

For further information on the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.